Hong Kong, Hong Kong

Hong Kong · HKG

Hong Kong

Exceptional dim sum, steep neon-lit alleyways, hidden speakeasies, and a high-finance skyline that never quits.

Updated

UK typical return

£890

Average return fare

Lowest tracked

£363.69

Observed October 2026

Cheapest UK month

October

Typically £847 return

Departures

Flights from the UK

See live fares
Typical return fares to Hong Kong by UK origin
FromTypical returnCheapest month
London£780.80February
Manchester£843.88March
Birmingham£883.67November
Belfast International£890—
Edinburgh£890April
Aberdeen£894.50November
Glasgow£949.17May
Newcastle£956.55May

The stay

Where to stay in Hong Kong

Browse all stays in Hong Kong

Route & Room may earn a commission when you book through these links.

Four Points by Sheraton Hong Kong, Tung Chung

Four Points by Sheraton Hong Kong, Tung Chung

4★

Hong Kong

Mid-range

Convenient Location in Hong Kong Located just 1.1 km from Citygate Outlets, Four Points by Sheraton Hong Kong, Tung Chung offers air-conditioned rooms and complimentary bikes for guests to explore the city. Modern Amenit

Tai O Heritage Hotel

Tai O Heritage Hotel

4★

Shek Tsai Po street

Splurge

Charming Colonial Building with Modern Amenities Traditional and Modern Furnishings : Tai O Heritage Hotel offers a unique blend of traditional decor with modern amenities, ensuring a comfortable stay for all guests. Pan

B & B Cheung Chau

B & B Cheung Chau

3★

83 Tung Wan Road, Cheung Chau

Budget

Unique Island Location B B Cheung Chau, located on the picturesque Cheung Chau Island, offers a serene escape just minutes away from the ferry pier and Tung Wan Beach. Comfortable Rooms and Amenities Each air-conditioned

The experiences

What to do in Hong Kong

Browse all experiences

Route & Room may earn a commission when you book through these links.

Ride the Peak Tram to Sky Terrace 428

4.3/5

3 hours

Ascend Hong Kong's historic funicular to the city's highest deck, where the skyline and harbour unfurl 360 degrees below.

From Hong Kong: Shenzhen Technology Day Tour with Robotaxi

5/5

5 hours

Discover Shenzhen’s future-facing technology scene on a private day tour starting from Hong Kong. Your guide meets you at Hong Kong West…

Hong Kong City Highlights and Hidden Gems by Private Car

5/5

4 hours

Take a private customized car tour with your friendly and knowledgeable Tour Guide. Experience must-see attractions like Victoria Peak, a…

Half-Day or Full- Day Private Custom Walking Tour of Hong Kong

5/5

5 hours

Our private Half-Day or Full-Day Customized Walking Tour combines Hong Kong’s must-see sights with hidden gems, allowing for a relaxed…

Hong Kong Layover Private 6-Hour Tour by Public Transport

5/5

4 hours

This customizable 4 or 6-hour walking tour allows you to make the most of your airport layover by exploring Hong Kong with a private…

Private Hong Kong Car Tour - Half Day or Full Day

5/5

4 hours

We will design a bespoke itinerary, based on your preferences, that ensures that you see the things that will interest you the most.…

Timing

Best time to fly to Hong Kong

Typical fare by month UK median typical return.

Months without an observation use the route typical.

UK median typical return fare by month. Months without an observation are marked No data and use the route typical on the chart.
MonthTypical return fare
January£887.12
February£877.06
March£888.03
April£864.94
May£881.27
June£902.66
July£933.75
August£928.25
SeptemberNo data
October£847.40
November£884.45
December£908.68

Before you go

Questions

When is the cheapest time to fly to Hong Kong from the UK?

Fares to Hong Kong are typically lowest in April, averaging £864.94 return. Since airlines shift prices without warning, Route & Room tracks UK departures 24/7, publishing verified price cuts directly to our members.

What is considered a good price for a return flight to Hong Kong?

Route & Room has verified return flights to Hong Kong as low as £357.52, compared to typical market fares of £890. Anything under £490 is a strong price, and we filter out self-transfers and grueling layovers before publishing.

Which UK airports fly to Hong Kong?

We track departures from London, Manchester, Birmingham, Inverness, Edinburgh, Belfast City, Norwich and Glasgow to Hong Kong.

Sources & verification

Fares are observed, not guaranteed. Read how we verify fares.

Members only

Want the live fare for Hong Kong?

These guides are free. Members get the verified live fares, booking links and the full route dossier when the price is worth taking.

Join free to see live fares