Marrakech, Morocco

Morocco · RAK

Marrakech

A beautiful sensory overload. Dodge the chaotic scooters in the souks, then retreat to a candlelit riad courtyard for mint tea and mezcal.

Updated

Edinburgh → Marrakech £143 return £55 below the route's recent average
Live fares

Route average

£198

Average return fare

Lowest tracked

£36.67

Observed October 2026

Cheapest UK month

December

Typically £129 return

Departures

Flights from the UK

See live fares
Typical return fares to Marrakech by UK origin
FromTypical returnCheapest month
London£120.13November
Southend-on-Sea£125.10December
Belfast International£127.25December
Liverpool£133.85January
Manchester£134November
Glasgow£136.57December
East Midlands£150—
Exeter£150—

The stay

Where to stay in Marrakech

Browse all stays in Marrakech

Route & Room may earn a commission when you book through these links.

Palais Moulay Said & SPA

Palais Moulay Said & SPA

3★

Marrakech

Budget

Experience opulence and tranquility at Palais Moulay Said SPA, your enchanting oasis in the heart of Marrakech. Indulgent Spa Retreat Immerse yourself in relaxation at our full-service spa, where expert therapists offer

Riad Lumière

Riad Lumière

3★

Derb Toudgha 18

Mid-range

Luxurious Accommodation with Indoor Pool Riad Lumière in Marrakech offers a luxurious stay with air-conditioned rooms, free WiFi, and an indoor pool. Enjoy inner courtyard views from your balcony and relax on the sun ter

Les Jardins De La Koutoubia

Les Jardins De La Koutoubia

5★

26 Rue De La Koutoubia

Splurge

Luxurious Stay Near Jamaâ El Fna Square Carita Spa and Outdoor Pool : Indulge in luxury with a relaxing spa, a hot tub, and a beautiful outdoor pool surrounded by palm trees. Elegant Rooms and Dining : Spacious, air-cond

The experiences

What to do in Marrakech

Browse all experiences

Route & Room may earn a commission when you book through these links.

Majorelle Garden & YSL Museum

4.6/5

2 hours

Cobalt-blue gardens and the Berber museum beside Yves Saint Laurent's Marrakech retreat.

The Souks, with a Local

5/5

3 hours

A guide-led walk through the dyers' and lantern souks — the medina's craft heart, without the hard sell.

Marrakech: 1 Day Tour-Best of Atlas Mountains and Three Valleys

5/5

8 hours

Leave the busy streets of Marrakech behind and journey into the spectacular Atlas Mountains. Enjoy a peaceful camel ride, discover three…

Agafay: Quad, Camel & Dinner

4.9/5

6 hours

An afternoon in the stone desert — quad tracks, a camel ride and a firelit dinner under the stars.

Marrakech to Casablanca Private Transfers

4.9/5

3 hours

Book your transfer in an air-conditioned, comfortable and chauffeured car ride for a high-way trip of 2 hours. You can enjoy Wi-FI…

Dawn Balloon over the Atlas

4.8/5

4 hours

Lift off at first light above Marrakech's ochre rooftops, out to the Atlas foothills and a Berber breakfast.

Timing

Best time to fly to Marrakech

Typical fare by month UK median typical return.

Months without an observation use the route typical.

UK median typical return fare by month. Months without an observation are marked No data and use the route typical on the chart.
MonthTypical return fare
January£136.36
February£142.73
March£152.63
April£168.94
May£151.75
June£156.88
July£164.50
AugustNo data
SeptemberNo data
October£148.38
November£137.67
December£128.88
Edinburgh fare£143

Before you go

Questions

When is the cheapest time to fly to Marrakech from the UK?

Fares to Marrakech are typically lowest in December, averaging £128.88 return. Since airlines shift prices without warning, Route & Room tracks UK departures 24/7, publishing verified price cuts directly to our members.

What is considered a good price for a return flight to Marrakech?

Route & Room has verified return flights to Marrakech as low as £36.80, compared to typical market fares of £150. Anything under £80 is a strong price, and we filter out self-transfers and grueling layovers before publishing.

Which UK airports fly to Marrakech?

We track departures from London, Belfast International, Glasgow, Southend-on-Sea, Manchester, East Midlands, Liverpool and Newcastle to Marrakech.

Sources & verification

Fares are observed, not guaranteed. Read how we verify fares.

Members only

Want the live fare for Marrakech?

These guides are free. Members get the verified live fares, booking links and the full route dossier when the price is worth taking.

Join free to see live fares